Proceeding
Theme/Title/Schedle/Presenter

 

 
 

 

 
1.Dialogue with World Community

 

 
 

 

 
Opening Keynote Speech "The End of Child Art and the Emergence of Adult/Kid"

 

 
yThu. Aug.5 14:20-15:00 / Room1z

 

International Proceeding
Wilson, Brent (Pennsylvania State University, U.S.A.)

 

 
Presider: Kuo, Cheng Shiang (Taiwan)

 

 
 

 

 
Opening Keynote Speech "New Roles and Missions of Museums"

 

 
yThu. Aug.5 15:00-15:50 / Room1z

 

 
Lin, Mun-Lee (National Taipei University of Education, NTUE, Taiwan)

 

 
Presider: Ishikawa, Makoto (Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Invited Seminar "Past Presidents talk about InSEA's Future Role in Art Education in the World"

 

 
ySat. Aug.9 10:00-11:40 / Room1z

 

 
Barbosa, Ana Mae (Brazil)

 

 
Steers, John (U.K.)

 

 
Grauer, Kit (Canada)

 

 
Schonau, Diederik (Holland)

 

 
Boughton, Doug (U.S.A.)

 

 
Coordinator: Kuo, Cheng Shiang (Taiwan)

 

 
 

 

 
Invited Seminar "Significance of Kan-Sei(Aesthesia) and Cognition for Art Education "

 

 
yWed. Aug.6 10:00-11:40 / Room1z

 

 
Efland, Arther (The Ohio State University, U.S.A.)

 

 
Tabin, Kevin (The Ohio State University, U.S.A.)

 

 
Okumura, Takaaki (National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Japan)

 

 
Ikeuchi, Jiro@(Hukui University, Japan)

 

 
Coordinator: Fujie, Mitsuru (Aichi University of Education, Department of Art Education, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium "Transmission of Authentic Cultural Heritage to the Youngsters"

 

 
yThu. Aug.7 10:00-11:40 / Room7z

 

International Proceeding
Nazor, Dijana (Zagreb Museum, Croatia )

 

International Proceeding
Kirisoglu, Olcay (Mustafa Kemal Universitesi, Turkey)

 

 
Plank, Angelika (Art Education University of Art and Industrial Design Linz, Austria)

 

 
Coordinator: Tanay, Emil (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

 

 
 

 

 
Keynote Speech "Interpreting Art through Metaphors"

 

 
yThu. Aug.7 11:00-11:40 / Room2z

 

 
Parsons, Michael J. (Ohio State University, U.S.A.)

 

 
Coordinator: Ishizaki, Kazuhiro (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Invited Seminar: "The Reggio Emilia Way of Preschooling and Preschool Art Education Research in Korea"

 

 
ySat. Aug.9 10:00-11:40 / Room2z

 

International Proceeding
Oh, Moonja (Director of KCCT, a center for professional development of early childhood teachers in Seou, Korea)

 

International Proceeding
Park, Eundeok (Korea National University of Education, Korea)

 

 
Coordinator: Choji, Kaoru (Fukuoka University of Education, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium "Creativity and Innovation-Changes in School Art and Design Education in the U.K."

 

 
yFri. Aug.8 10:00-11:40 / Room1z

 

International Proceeding
Mason, Rachel (Roehampton University, U.K.)

 

International Proceeding
Steers, John (National Society for Education in Art & Design United Kingdom, U.K.)

 

International Proceeding
Coutts, Glen (University of Strathclyde in Glasgow , U.K.)

 

 
Coordinator: Fukumoto, Kinichi (Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Japan)

 

 
Sato, Maho (PhD student at Roehampton University, UK/Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium "A dialogue of Perspectives, Problems, Experiences of Art Education Motivation"

 

 
yWed.Aug.6 15:30-17:10 / Room7z

 

International Proceeding
Shank, Debbie Smith (Northern Illinois University , USA)

 

Prevodnik, Marjan (The National Institute of Education, Slovenia)

 

 
Coordinator: Prevodnik, Marjan

 

 
 

 

 
Keynote Speech "World Creativity Summit 2008 Taipei: A Report to the 2008 InSEA World Congress Osaka"

 

 
ySat. Aug.9 13:00-13:40 / Room1z

 

International Proceeding
Day, MichaeliBrigham Young University, U.S.Aj

 

 
 

 

 
Keynote Speech "Does Art Still Merit Art Education? Reflections on Art and the Future of Art Education in the 21st Century"

 

 
yWed. Aug.6 9:00-9:40 / Room1z

 

 
Kindler, Anna M.iUniversity of British Columbia, Canadaj

 

 
Coordinator: Toku, Masami (California State University, Chico, U.S.A.)

 

 
 

 

 
2.Message from Asian Countries and Status-quo of Japanese Art Education

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium "How to Transmit Asian Art and Heritage to the Young? "

 

 
yFri. Aug.8 15:30-17:10 / Room1z

 

International Proceeding
Kuo, Cheng Shiang (InSEA president, Taiwan)

 

International Proceeding
Kim, Jeung-hee (Gyeongin National University of Education, Korea)

 

International Proceeding
Samson, Lourdes (Miriam College, Philippines)

 

 
Coordinator: Prevodnik, Marjan (National Institute of Education in Ljubljana, Slovenia)

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium "The Present Situation of Art Education in East Asia]The Comparative Study of Art Curriculum in Japan, China, and Korea"

 

 
yThu. Aug.7 10:00-11:40 / Room1z

 

 
Endou, TomoyoshiiSEITOKU University, Japanj

 

 
Qian, Chuxi (East China Normal University, China )

 

 
Ryu, Ji YeongiChuncheon National University of Education, Koreaj

 

Japanese Proceeding
Kim, Sung-Sook (Gwangju National University of Education, Korea)

 

 
Coordinator: Otsubo, Keisuke (Musashino Art University, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Tokyo Art Mode: Practices of Elementary School Art Specialists in Tokyo

 

 
yWed. Aug.6 9:00-12:00 / Room8z

 

 
1. Tsuji, Masahiro (Japan)

 

 
2. Suzuishi, Hiroyuki (Japan)

 

 
3. Takahashi, Kanae (Japan)

 

 
4. Okada, Kyoko (Japan)

 

 
5. Minami, Ikuko (Japan)

 

 
6. Suzuki, Yoko (Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium "When Child's Art Begins to Talk |Rehabilitation of Body and Sense|"

 

 
yWed. Aug.6 13:00-14:40 / Room2z

 

 
Okumura, Takaaki (National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Japan)

 

 
Mizushima, Naoki (University of the Sacred Heart, Japan)

 

 
Iwai, Nariaki (Visual artist, Japan)

 

 
Tsuji, Masahiro (President of Tokyo Arts and Crafts Committee, Bunkyo Ward Seishi Elementary School, Japan)

 

 
Coordinator: Yokouchi, Katsuyuki ( Shinjuku Ward Hanazono Elementary School, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Poster Session and Symposium "The Present State and Issues of Art Education in Japan Based on "Sharing of a Common Perspective"

 

 
yWed. Aug.6 10:00-11:40 / Room2z

 

 
Kambayashi, Tsunemichi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

 

 
Takagaki, Mitsue (Sumire Kindergarten, Japan)

 

 
Miyano, Eriko (Japan)iKaba Elementary School, Japanj

 

 
Hitomi, Kazuhiro (Awazu Junior High School, Japan)

 

 
Tano, Tomoko (President NPO Heart Art Okayama, Japan)

 

 
Coodinator: Ohashi, Isao(Tokyo Future University, Japan)

 

 
Niizeki, Shinya (Shiga UniversityCFaculty of Education, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Invited Seminar and Workshop "Study of "Patterns" in Art Guidance Methods – Using the "One Line" Approach to "Formative Play"

 

 
yFri. Aug.8 10:00-11:40 / Room2z

 

 
Nakamura, Mitsuru (The fomer headmaster of Kita-Tatsumi Osaka municipal elementary school,Japan)

 

 
Kuriyama, Makoto (Osaka University of Comprehensive Children Education, Japan)

 

 
Imanishi, Sakae (Kitasumoto Primary School of Kadoma city, Japan)

 

 
Oota, Hisako (Tachibana-hoikuen, Ibaraki-shi, Osaka, Japan)

 

 
Coordinator: Fujimaru, Ichiro (Neyagawa municipal Kamida elementary school, Japan)

 

 
Nishio, Masahiro (Kio University, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Invited Seminar " A Reflection on Art Education in Japan since 1945 and a View for the Future

 

 
-About the Potentiality of Education Based on Bonds of Research and Practice-"

 

Japanese Proceeding
Miyawaki, Osamu (University of Tsukuba, ret., Japan)yThu. Aug.7 15:30-16:10 / Room2z

 

 
Nakase, Norihisa (Seitoku University, Japan)yThu. Aug.7 16:30-17:10 / Room2z

 

 
Higashiyama, Akira (University of Kindai Himeji, Japan)yThu. Aug.7 15:30-16:10 / Room1z

 

 
Miyasaka, Motohiro (Teikyo Heisei University, Japan)yThu. Aug.7 16:30-17:10 / Room1z

 

Japanese Proceeding
Coordinator: Yamaki, Asahiko (Naruto University of Education, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Poster session and Invited Seminar "Japanese Art Lesson Samplers: Selected 10"

 

 
yThu. Aug.7 10:00-10:40 / Room2z

 

 
Coordinator: Aida, Takashi (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan)

 

 
Yamada, Yoshiaki (Naruto University of Education, Japan,)

 

 
 

 

 
Invited Seminar "An Examination of Japanese Art Textbooks of the Latter Part of the 20th Century and the Editing of Art Textbooks in Present-day Japan"

 

 
yWed. Aug.6 10:00-10:40 / Room7z

 

 
Fujisawa, Hideaki (Chiba University, Japan)

 

 
Yamaguchi, Yoshio (Utsunomiya University, Japan,)

 

 
 

 

 
3.Media and Children

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium "Media and Art - In Search for a New Mode of Learning"

 

 
yThu. Aug.7 13:00-14:40 / Room1z

 

 
Serkan, Anilir (Scientist^Astronaut^University of Tokyo^Yale University, Turkey,)

 

 
Shikata, Yukiko (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC] / Tokyo Zokei University / Tama Art University, Japan)

 

 
Fujimoto, Yukio (Kyoto University of Art and Design, Japan)

 

 
Coordinator: Nagamori, Motoki (Wakayama University, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium and Mini Workshop "Workshops Transcending Disabilities, Probing the Possible Integration of Body and Media"

 

 
yFri. Aug.8 14:00-15:40 / Room2z

 

 
Kariyado, Tosibumi (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)

 

 
Mitsushima, TakayukiiArtist, Japanj

 

 
Furukawa, Kiyoshi (Tokyo@University@of@Arts, Japan)

 

 
Mogi, Kazuji (Gunma University, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Invited Seminar "Human Development in Artistic Activity: Kunst Speilen and Playful Art in Germany and Japan"

 

 
yThu. Aug.7 13:00-14:40 / Room7z

 

International Proceeding
Mario Urlass (University College of Education, Heidelberg Professor of Art and Art Education, Germany)

 

 
Nagata, Kenichi (Tokyo Metropolitan University.Faculty of System Design., Japan)

 

International Proceeding
Coordinator: Uda, Hideshi (Nara Univ. of Education, Japan,)

 

 
 

 

 
Keynote Speech "Intercultural Art Education - Towards Understanding Local and Global Cultural Differences"

 

 
yFri. Aug.8 13:00-13:40 / Room2z

 

International Proceeding
Paatela-Nieminen, Martina (Department of Applied Sciences of Education, Faculty of Behavioral Sciences, at University of Helsinki, Finland)

 

 
Coordinator: Mogi, Kazuji (Gunma University, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
4.Museum Education and Art Appreciation

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium "Perspectives in Learning of Art Appreciation"

 

 
yWed. Aug.6 13:00-14:40 / Room1z

 

 
Lin, Mun-Lee (The Former Director of the National Palace Museum, Professor of National Taipei University of Education, NTUE, Taiwan)

 

International Proceeding
Fulkova , Marie (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic )

 

 
Parsons , Michael J. (Ohio State University,U.S.A.)

 

 
Kawamoto, Shinji (the National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, Japan)

 

International Proceeding
Coordinator: Ishikawa, Makoto (Kyoto University of Education, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
Invited Seminar "Projects for Research and Practice on Art Appreciation and Museum Education in Japan"

 

 
yWed. Aug.6 15:30-17:10 / Room2z

 

 
Ichijyo, Akiko (The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Japan)

 

 
Taniguchi, Mikiya (Kyusyu Women's University, Japan )

 

 
Aida, Takashi (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan)

 

International Proceeding
Fudo, Misato (Chief Curator of 21st Century Museum of Contemporary Art, Kanazawa, Japan)

 

 
Coordinator: Ishikawa, Makoto (Kyoto University of Education, Japan)

 

 
 

 

 
5.Visual Culture and Children

 

 
 

 

 
Symposium "Children's Minds and Society|Tradition and Innovation in Visual Culture" @

 

 
yWed. Aug.6 13:00-14:40 / Room7z

 

 
Wilson, BrentiPennsylvania State University, U.S.A.j

 

 
Manifold, Marjorie CoheeiIndiana University, U.S.A.j

 

 
Tabin, KeviniOhio State University, U.S.A.j

 

 
Coordinator : Toku, MasamiiCalifornia State University, Chico, U.S.A.j

 

 
 

 

 
Invited Seminar "Visual Culture: Issues of Creativity and Art Education"

 

 
yThu. Aug.7 13:00-14:40 / Room2z

 

 
Boughton, Doug (Northern Illinois University, U.S.A.)

 

 
Grierson, Elizabeth (RMIT University, Australia)

 

 
Coordinator : Nakamura, Kazuyo (Hiroshima University, Japan,)

 

@

@